Hall of Fame

PRATT COMMUNITY COLLEGE ATHLETIC HALL OF FAME   

The Pratt Community College Athletic Hall of Fame has been created to honor and recognize those individuals involved with the PCC Athletic program who distinguished themselves through outstanding achievement in intercollegiate competition and personal endeavors. 

Any PCC Alumni who has received high recognition for their accomplishments in any varsity sport (whom played at least five years ago) and/or life’s accomplishments have further enhanced them as a prestigious individual is eligible for nomination.  Also any non-alum candidates who have contributed to the enhancements of the PCC Athletics program and community may be nominated at any time following their tenure.

An induction ceremony takes place every two years on the Pratt Community College Campus.

Nominees are evaluated on the following:

  • Distinguished performance on the athletics field
  • A record of outstanding service, beyond athletic accomplishments  following graduation
  • A record of outstanding service to the PCC Athletics program and community

NOMINATE SOMEONE

 

PAST INDUCTEES                                        

2012 Inductees
Hollis Coleman - Football
Bob Larson - Football & Wrestling
Brinson Manor - Football
Jack Thaw - Wrestling
Jud Stanion - PCC Athletics Contributor
Rocky Patterson - Rodeo Coach
Terry Tiffee - Baseball
Jennifer Pina - Softball
Kate Trejos - Volleyball
Ollie Anderson - Track & Field
Walter Blake - Tennis Coach
Ricky Byrdsong - Basketball
Marcellous Johnson - Football
Rebekah Nelson - Indoor Track
Don Steinhart - Basketball
Tony Penelton - Football
Paul Stovall - Basketball
Verneene Forssberg - Volleyball, Basketball & Tennis Coach
Hector Gandara - Track & Field
Dr. Emil Giannangelo - PCC Athletics Contributor
Stephanie Hemmen-Becker - Track & Field
Travis Finley - Basketball
Jim Douglass - Basketball Coach

2013 Inductees
Bill Larson - Football
Tony Elliot - Football
Bob Stankovich - Football
Joe Searles - Football
Ken Sargeant - Track & Field
Shawn Jamison - Basketball
Shawn Johns - Track & Field
Jennifer Paynter - Softball
Gretchen Semsroth - Track & Field
Gary Blosser -         Wrestling
Steve Neal - Baseball
Krystal Nies-McCorgary - Golf
Tyrone Crouch - Rodeo
James Lemly - Golf
Kenny Wetzel - Tennis

2014 Inductees
Svjetlana Papcevic - Women’s Basketball
Steve Breathett - Track & Field
Gregg Miller - Baseball Coach
Alvoid Mayes - Football
Marion Cash - Basketball
Ron Fair - Football
Angie Lawson - Softball
Dick Cramer - Wrestling

2015 Inductees
Don Schwartz – Football, PCC Coach & Athletic Director
Carmen Forest - PCC Coach & Athletic Director
Danielle (Dani) Leal - Softball
Landon Keiswetter - Wrestling
Thurman Couch - Football
Keith Becker - Track
Skylar Angood - Baseball
Gregg Wade – Football, PCC Coach and Instructor